EDC Stocking Stuffers (2026): Keychain-Size Gifts Under $30
Keychain-size EDC stocking stuffers under $30: Olight i3T 2 EOS, Fenix E05R, Nite Ize DoohicKey, Tile Mate and AirTag, with maker specs and prices as of Oct 2026.

Quick picks: EDC stocking stuffers under $30 (prices as of Oct 2026)
Quick Picks
Our top recommendations at a glance:
- 1
Nite Ize DoohicKey Key Tool$6.99, as of Oct 2026- 2
Olight i3T 2 EOS$19.99, as of Oct 2026- 3
Fenix E05R Keychain Flashlight$29.95, as of Oct 2026- 4
Tile Mate$24.99, as of Oct 2026- 5
Apple AirTag$29.00, as of Oct 2026Advertisement
- Cheapest useful gift: Nite Ize DoohicKey Key Tool, $6.99 (Nite Ize).
- Best AAA keychain light: Olight i3T 2 EOS, $19.99 (Olight).
- Best rechargeable keychain light: Fenix E05R, $29.95 (Fenix).
- Best tracker for Android and iPhone: Tile Mate, $24.99 (Tile by Life360).
- Best tracker for iPhone owners: Apple AirTag, $29.00 (Apple).
Every pick here fits on a key ring and costs under $30 at the maker as of Oct 2026. If your budget stretches further, our EDC gifts under $50 guide adds pliers, pens and pocket tools. No knives are on this list, so every pick suits a gift for anyone.
| Gift | Price (as of Oct 2026) | Type | Key maker specs |
|---|---|---|---|
| Nite Ize DoohicKey Key Tool | $6.99 (Nite Ize) | Key tool | Box cutter, bottle opener, 3 wrench sizes, ruler, flathead screwdriver; stainless steel; maker calls it TSA friendly |
| Olight i3T 2 EOS | $19.99 (Olight) | AAA flashlight | Runs on the included AAA battery; up to 300 lumens with a 10440 cell; tail switch; pocket clip |
| Tile Mate | $24.99 (Tile) | Bluetooth tracker | 350 ft range; 3 year battery; IP68; 8 g; works with iPhone and Android |
| Fenix E05R | $29.95 (Fenix) | Rechargeable flashlight | 400 lumen burst; 4 levels; built-in battery; micro-USB charging; 24 g; under 3 in long |
| Apple AirTag | $29.00 (Apple) | Find My tracker | Find My network; Ultra Wideband Precision Finding; NFC; IP67; needs an iPhone or iPad |
Prices and specs are from each maker page as of Oct 2026. Prices change often in the holiday season, so check the maker page before you buy.
Nite Ize DoohicKey: the under-$10 pick

Nite Ize DoohicKey Key Tool
$6.99, as of Oct 2026
Key-sized stainless steel tool with a box cutter, bottle opener, wrenches (1/4, 5/16 and 3/8 in), ruler and flathead screwdriver, plus a clip for the key ring (Nite Ize).
The DoohicKey is the lowest-priced pick here. Nite Ize lists it as TSA friendly and sells it in black or stainless.
Olight i3T 2 EOS: a AAA light that clips to a pocket

Olight i3T 2 EOS
$19.99, as of Oct 2026
Small EDC flashlight with a tail switch. Ships with a AAA battery and also takes a protected 10440 cell for up to 300 lumens (Olight).
Olight says this second-generation i3T gets 31% more battery life than the first and that its new clip sits deeper in a pocket. Because it runs on AAA, there is nothing to charge.
Fenix E05R: the rechargeable option

Fenix E05R Keychain Flashlight
$29.95, as of Oct 2026
Under 3 in long and 24 g, with four brightness levels, a 400 lumen Instant Burst and a built-in battery that charges over micro-USB (Fenix).
The E05R suits someone who would rather recharge than buy batteries. Note that it charges over micro-USB, not USB-C. For USB-C lights, see our USB-C rechargeable EDC flashlights guide, and for more tiny lights see best keychain flashlights.
Tile Mate: a tracker for any phone

Tile Mate
$24.99, as of Oct 2026
Bluetooth tracker with a 350 ft range, a 3-year battery that needs no charging, IP68 water resistance and an SOS button, at 8 g (Tile).
Tile works with both iPhone and Android phones, so it is the safer gift when you do not know which phone they use. Tile.com now redirects to the Life360 store, where the Mate is listed.
Apple AirTag: for iPhone owners

Apple AirTag
$29.00, as of Oct 2026
Find My tracker with Ultra Wideband Precision Finding, NFC and an IP67 rating. Apple sells a 4-pack for $99.00 (Apple).
AirTag needs an iPhone or iPad to set up. It has no built-in key ring hole, so add a holder if it will ride on keys. Our Bluetooth tracker guide covers more tracker options.
Who should pick which
- Under $10 or a filler gift: DoohicKey.
- Someone who never charges anything: Olight i3T 2 EOS on AAA.
- Someone who charges a phone nightly anyway: Fenix E05R.
- Always losing keys, unknown phone: Tile Mate.
- Always losing keys, iPhone user: AirTag.
FAQ
Are these stocking stuffers airport friendly? Nite Ize lists the DoohicKey as TSA friendly. None of the picks has a blade.
Do the trackers need a subscription? Basic finding works without one on both. Tile offers paid plans through Life360 for extra features.
What if my budget is a bit higher? See EDC gifts under $50.
More gift guides
The Weekly Dispatch
Enjoying this article?
Subscribe and get our best gear picks delivered every Sunday morning.
Related Posts

EDC Gifts for Men (2026): Every Budget, From Stocking Stuffers to $200
Our hub for EDC gifts for men in 2026: keychain stocking stuffers, gifts under $25, $50, $100 and $200, plus picks for dads and boyfriends. Prices as of Oct 2026.

7 Best Valentine's Day Gifts for Boyfriend on Amazon
Find the perfect Valentine's Day gift for your boyfriend with our curated list of 7 thoughtful Amazon picks — from wireless charging stations and Bluetooth speakers to RFID wallets and smart bulbs.
AirTag vs Tile Mate (2026): Which Key Tracker to Buy
Apple AirTag vs Tile Mate for keys: phone compatibility, range, battery and price compared from Apple and Tile maker pages, as of Oct 2026.

Best MagSafe Accessories for iPhone 18 Pro (2026)
MagSafe and Qi2 accessories for iPhone 18 Pro and Pro Max: wallets, power banks, a dock, car mount, grips, cases, a keyboard, a controller, an SSD and more, with maker specs and prices as of Oct 2026.